Academic Exchange Mission to Israel

Sample Itinerary

Sunday

Tel Aviv

Arrival at Ben-Gurion Airport
Transfer and check-in at the Dan Hotel, Tel Aviv
6:00pm Depart for the Yitzhak Rabin Center
6:30pm Cocktail reception on the terrace
7:00pm Greetings:Dalia Rabin, Chair of the Yitzhak Rabin Center and
Rabbi Nachum Braverman, Founder of AE
“Historic Overview of the State of Israel”
Shlomo Avineri, Professor of Political Science at Hebrew University
9:30pm Dinner concludes/Return to hotel

Overnight at the Dan Tel Aviv

Monday

Tel Aviv – Hevron

8:30am Depart for the Yitzhak Rabin Center
9:00am Guided tour of The Israeli Museum
11:00am Depart for Hevron
12:30pm -1:40pm Lunch and meeting with Sheikh Jabari in his tent
1:40pm Depart for the Mearat Hamachpela
2:00pm-6:00pm Tour of the Mearat Hamachpela and Hevron Museum followed by a meeting with Jewish Settlers
6:00pm Depart for the Hotel
8:30pm Dinner at the Hotel

Overnight at the Dan Tel Aviv

Tuesday

Israeli-Egyptian-Gaza border

8:30-10:00am “Egypt and Turkey”
Dr. Mira Tzoreff, Research Fellow at the Moshe Dayan Center for Middle East and African Studies and Lecturer, Department of Middle Eastern and African History at Tel Aviv University, Mr. Avi Issacharoff, Palestinian and Arab Affairs Correspondent for Haaretz and Ehud Toledano, Director of the Graduate School of Historical Studies at Tel Aviv University- at the Dan Tel Aviv
10:00am Depart for the south
11:30am-12:00pm Briefing by IDF high-ranking officer, Southern Command
– at ‘Black Arrow’ overlook Gaza or ‘Givat Koby’
12:00pm Depart for the Kerem Shalom crossing point
Lunch en route
1:00-2:30pm Visit Amitai Military Base: Tour of the base which is home to both Bedouin and Jewish Units and overview of the New Egypt, presented by IDF Officers
4:15pm Depart for Tel Aviv
6:00pm Arrive at Hotel/Break
7:45pm Depart for dinner
8:00pm “Israel, Politics and the International Community”
Dinner and discussion with Mr. Aluf Benn, Editor-in-Chief of Haaretz Newspaper
10:00pm Dinner concludes/Return to hotel

Overnight at the Dan Tel Aviv

Wednesday

Tel Aviv – Jerusalem

8:00am-9:30am “The Iranian Nuclear issue”
Discussion with Prof. Uzi Arad, Dean, Faculty of Humanities, Tel Aviv University, Prof. Uzi Raabi, Head of the Moshe Dayan Center for Middle Eastern and African Studies, Tel Aviv University and Dr. Ronen Bergman, senior political and military analyst for Yedioth Ahronoth Newspaper and author of,”The Secret War with Iran.”- at the Hotel
9:45am Depart for the airport
10:15am Helicopter tour
11:15am Land in Kiryat Shmona
11:45am Meeting with Mrs. Rachel Rabin Yaakov, sister of Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin and local Kibbutznik, Kibbutz Misgav Am
12:15pm Overview of Syria and Lebanon by Brigadier General (ret.), Chico Tamir
1:15pm Depart for Airport
1:30pm Travel west along Lebanese border to Golan Heights – south over the Sea of Galilee – southwest over the West Bank
2:30pm Land in the vicinity of Jerusalem
Lunch en route
3:00pm-6:00pm Guided tour led by Col. (ret.) Shaul Arieli, former Head of the Interim Agreement Administration in the Rabin government, former Head of the Peace Administration in the Barak government and leading expert on the route of the separation barrier
6:30pm Check-in at the King David Hotel
8:00pm Depart for Dinner
10:00pm Dinner concludes/Return to hotel

Overnight at the Dan Tel Aviv

Thursday

Ramallah

8:00am Depart for Ramallah
9:00am-4:00pm Meetings with Palestinian officials
4:00pm Return to Jerusalem/Break
6:00-7:30pm “Israeli-Palestinian Negotiations: Then & Now”

Brig. Gen. Udi Dekel, former Head of the IDF Strategic Planning Division & former Chief of Israel’s Negotiation Team; Mr. Gilead Sher, Israel’s co-Chief Negotiator at the Camp David Summit & Taba talks and Mr. Pini Meidan
– at the King David Hotel

8:00pm Depart for Dinner – invite Mayor Nir Barkat
10:00pm Dinner concludes/Return to hotel

Overnight at the Dan Tel Aviv

Friday

Jerusalem

8:30am Depart for Yad Vashem
9:00-11:30am Guided tour of Yad Vashem Holocaust Memorial
11:30am Depart for Abu Ghosh, Christian and Moslem Village
12:00pm-2:00pm Lunch and discussion with local council representatives and Saayed Kashua, Journalist and screenwriter
2:00pm Depart for Hotel
3:00pm-4:00pm “Jerusalem: Permanent Status”
Discussion with Amb. Dore Gold, President of the Jerusalem Center for Public Affairs, former Representative of Israel to the United Nations and Dr. Tal Becker, Research Fellow at the Shalom Hartman Institute and International Associate at the Washington Institute for Near Eastern Policy- at the King David Hotel
4:15pm-5:15pm “Jerusalem: Day to Day”
Discussion with Itay Tsachar and Rami Nasrallah
6:30pm Meet in lobby to walk to the Old City
7:00pm Welcoming of the Sabbath at the Western Wall
8:00pm Shabbat Dinner in the Old City
10:00pm Dinner concludes/Return to the hotel

Overnight at the Dan Tel Aviv

Saturday

Shabbat in Jerusalem

10:00am-2:00pm Guided walking tour of the Old City of Jerusalem led by archaeologist Dr. Ian Stern
2:00pm-8:30pm Lunch and Sabbath nap
8:30pm Shabbat ends/depart for dinner
9:00pm Dinner

Overnight at the Dan Tel Aviv

Sunday

Jerusalem

8:30am Depart for the Supreme Court
9:00am “Israel’s Justice System”
Meeting with Chief Justice Grunis, Israel Supreme Court
11:30am “Israel’s Economy: Succeeding Amidst Threats”
Meeting with Dr. Stanley Fischer, Governor of the Bank of Israel
12:30pm Depart for the hotel
1:00pm Light lunch
1:30-2:30pm “The New Landscape of the Middle East”
Maj.-Gen. (res.) Amos Gilad – Director of Policy and Political-Military Affairs at the Israel Ministry of Defense and Major Gen. (ret.) Amos Yadlin, Head of INSS- At the Hotel
2:30pm-4:30pm Break/Check-out
5:00pm Dinner & closing discussion by Prof. Charlie Kupchan
8:00pm Depart for Ben-Gurion Airport
©2015 Israel America Academic Exchange 8383 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 400 Beverly Hills, CA 90211